Nutrition & Wellness | Gluten Free
A History of
Gluten Free long beforeyou
even thought to ask
At Boar’s Head, we’re proud to say all of our exceptional quality meats, cheeses, condiments and hummus are gluten free. So, if you are avoiding gluten, rest assured that you do not need to avoid Boar’s Head.
Not every brand of meat and cheese can say it’s gluten free. Some may use fillers and seasonings that aren’t safe for people with a gluten sensitivity. But, Boar’s Head does not. At Boar’s Head, we’re proud to say that our commitment to quality is the reason why you won’t find gluten in any of our meats, cheeses, condiments or hummus.
Gluten Free Guide
Perfect the art of cooking gluten free with our expert tips, and enjoy a selection of gluten free recipes that don’t compromise on flavor.View & Download
To learn more about gluten, Celiac disease and how to maintain a gluten free diet, please visit the resources below.
What is Gluten
and why avoid it?
Gluten is a blend of proteins that occur naturally in wheat, rye, barley, and crossbreeds of these strains. It is used as a thickening agent in some sauces, soups, stews, salad dressings and more. Most breads and baked goods rely on gluten for elasticity.
Some people avoid gluten because of an allergy to wheat, which causes typical symptoms associated with allergic reaction. Others are gluten intolerant, experiencing conditions such as joint/muscle pain, fatigue, and headaches. The most serious gluten condition is Celiac disease, which attacks the immune system. If left untreated, intestinal damage can lead to other serious nutritional and immune disorders.
Did you knows?
Jams, butters, mayonnaise and other spreads can be contaminated if a spreader used on bread is returned to the jar. Squeeze bottles are a great way to avoid contamination.